//
you're reading...
Music, Videos

Keri Hilson – Knock You Down ft. Kanye West, Ne-Yo

check this music video guys. im pretty sure you will love this like i did. dont worry, i included the lyrics so you can sing while the music is on..:)

enjoy!

Heh, not again
Ohh, this ain’t supposed to happen to me

Keep rockin’, and keep knockin’
Whether you Louis Vuitton it up or Reebokin’
You see the hate, that they’re servin’ on a platter
So what we gon’ have, dessert or disaster?

I never thought I’d be in love like this
When I look at you my mind goes on a trip
Then you came in, and knocked me on my face
Feels like in I’m a race
But I already won first place

I never thought I’d fall for you as hard as I did
(As hard as I did, yeah)
You got me thinkin’ bout our life our house and kids, yeah
Every mornin’ I look at you and smile
‘Cause boy you came around and you knocked me down
Knocked me down

Sometimes love comes around
(Love comes around love comes around)
And it knocks you down
Just get back up
When it knocks you down
(Knocks you down)
Sometimes love comes around
(Love comes around)
And it knocks you down
Just get back up
When it knocks you down
(Knocks you down)

I never thought I’d, hear myself say, ooh, ya’ll gon’ head
I think I’m gonna kick it wit my girl today, kick it wit my girl today
I used to be commander and chief
Of my pimp ship flyin’ high, flyin’ high)
Til I met this pretty little missile that shot me out the sky
(Oh shot me out the sky)

Hey, now I’m crashing, don’t know how it happened
But I know it feels so damn good
Said if I could back, and make it happen faster
Don’t you know I would baby if I could
Miss Independent, ohh, to the fullest, the load never too much
She helpin’ me pull it
She shot the bullet that ended that life
I swear to you the pimp in me just died tonight
Girl sometimes love

Sometimes love comes around
(Love comes around)
And it knocks you down
Just get back up
When it knocks you down
(Knocks you down)
Sometimes love comes around
(Love comes around)
And it knocks you down
Just get back up
When it knocks you down
(Knocks you down)

Tell me now can you make it past your Caspers
So we can finally fly off into NASA
You was always the cheerleader of my dreams that
Seem to only date the head of football teams
And I was the class clown that, always kept you laughin’

We, were never meant to be baby we just happen
So please, don’t mess up the trick, hey young world I’m the new slick rick
They say I move too quick, but we can’t let the moment pass us
Let the hourglass pass right into ashes

Let the wind blow the ash right before my glasses
So I wrote this love letter right before my classes
How could a goddess ask, someone that’s only average
For advice, OMG, you listen to that bitch?
Whoa, it’s me, baby this is tragic
‘Cause we had it, we was magic

I was flyin’, now I’m crashin’
This is bad, real bad, Michael Jackson
Now I’m mad, real mad, Joe Jackson
You should leave your boyfriend now, I’mma ask him

Say you gotta put the good with the bad, happy and the sad
So will u bring a better future than I had in the past
Oh Cause, I don’t wanna make the same mistakes I did
I don’t wanna fall back on my face again
Whoa, whoa, I’ll admit it, I was scared to answer love’s call
Whoa, whoa, and if it hits better make it worth the fall
(When it comes around)

Sometimes love comes around
(Love comes around)
And it knocks you down
Just get back up
When it knocks you down
(Knocks you down)
Sometimes love comes around
(Love comes around)
And it knocks you down
Just get back up
When it knocks you down
(Knocks you down)

Won’t see it coming when it happens, hey
But when it happens you’re gonna feel it, let me tell you now
You see when love knocks you down

Won’t see it coming when it happens
But when it happens you’re gonna feel it, let me tell you now
You see when love knocks you down
Yeah

thanks to:

You-tube.com

http://www.elyrics.net/read/k/keri-hilson-lyrics/knock-you-down-lyrics.html

© WARNER-TAMERLANE PUBLISHING CORP; YRP MUSIC PUBLISHING;

these lyrics are submitted by YA gurl paris
these lyrics are last corrected by Faith aka LiL MaMa


Advertisements

About Count Clement II

A Traveler

Discussion

6 thoughts on “Keri Hilson – Knock You Down ft. Kanye West, Ne-Yo

  1. d best au ni nga song….wheee

    Posted by epax | March 25, 2010, 3:15
  2. dugay nmn ni xa clem… karon pa ka kadungog??? hehehe.. nys xa but i think u shud try & check this 1 out>>>>>>> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JEEVZ0cZExA <<<<< i know u lyk cute gals…meet CATHY NGUYEN 🙂 love their cover much than the original 1. hehehe :-p enjoy 🙂

    Posted by LiZaNrA | March 25, 2010, 3:15
    • dugay nmn ko kadungog ani and yeah, ganhan jud ko sa lyrics man gud…hehehe…one of my favs….oh’, cute bitaw ang girl noh,?hehehe..asa mani nmo nakuha?hahaha

      Posted by freemasonry | March 25, 2010, 3:15
  3. yeah nahan pud ko sa lyrics…hehehe… i just love accoustic versions of my fav song… dats how i found 8… cute xa bah… iya mga barkada bitaw jah kay puro filam… shes actually a vietnamese w/ a bit of french & thai… chuy bah… ^_^ iyah pud fren si “RusouL” as in russell, laki na xa…nahan pud ko sa iya mga songs.

    Posted by LiZaNdRa | March 26, 2010, 3:15

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Visitors of this site

free counters

Archives

Categories

%d bloggers like this: